Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not receiving e-mails on handheld after mailbox move

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Had working Blackberry Handheld on Exchange 2007 server (VOODOO7). Installed new Exchange 2007 Server (MUSTANG) in same AD domain and moved mailbox from VOODOO7 to MUSTANG.  Since then, I'm not receiving any e-mails on my Blackberry.  Tried moving the BESAdmin mailbox (MAPI profile on BES) to the new server and still no e-mails.  Deleted the user in Blackberry Manager and recrested.  Set the activation password and set the handheld for Enterprise Activation. I get the ETP.dat file (trigger message) in my Inbox but it's stays there and Enterprise activation eventually times out.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jstefani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22628413
Restart your BlackBerry Server or else restart all of your BlackBerry services.  Then it will find the mailbox and reload it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstefani
ID: 22628752
Already rebooted BES Server numerous times.  That's not the issue
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22628961
It sounds like the BlackBerry server does not have the correct permissions to your new Exchange box. I would go verify that it has the permissions needed.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/articles/857/KB12483_f.SAL_Public.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jstefani
ID: 31502584
Thanks ALogvin.  BESAdmin was already part of the ViewOnlyAdmin perm.  For some reason I couldn't run the second command earlier, but cut and pasted your link to the second part as listed below and it took care of it.  Thanks again.

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-mailboxserver MUSTANG | add-adpermission -user BESAdmin -accessrights GenericRead, GenericW
rite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin
WARNING: Appropriate ACE is already present on object "CN=MUSTANG,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
(FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=ITPGINC,CN=Microsoft
Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=itpginc,DC=com" for account "ITPGINC\BESAdmin".

Identity             User                 Deny  Inherited Rights
--------             ----                 ----  --------- ------
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     Send-As
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     Receive-As
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     ms-Exch-Store-Admin
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     ReadProperty
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     ListObject, GenericExecute
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     Self, WriteProperty
MUSTANG              ITPGINC\BESAdmin     False False     ReadControl

0