Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to configure 3 servers on APC PowerChute with APC 2200 and AP9618

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello, I have 3 servers running Server 2003 all connected to a APC2200 rackmount UPS with a 9618 Environmental card. I can do it with one server, but how do I configure all 3 servers each with PowerChute installed to shutdown if the battery power goes low when on battery if there is only one serial input on the server. How can I do it for all 3? Thanks,

Jimmy
0
Comment
Question by:forums712
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22627970
Network interface for the APC UPS.
Unlimited number of servers controlled by single UPS.
Software released for many OS.

http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=98

Base model starts at ~$250
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=353369

They have cards with environmental monitoring also.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
obstech earned 2000 total points
ID: 23101910
Doesn't the Powerchute management console come with remote agents?  These can be pushed out to the other servers on the network that need to be protected.  You then define under what cirmcumstances they should be shutdown.  For shutting down exchange servers you can add scripts to shut exchange before the shutdown etc etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:forums712
ID: 31502531
THe software helped. Thanks!
0