Solved

How do I use the ExecuteScalar to count number of  rows in my dB

Posted on 2008-10-02
9
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Im trying to excite a scalar comment, to do a count of records but cant get it to work
I  dont know how to write the command.

Thanks for any help!

Code I have:

SqlConnection sqlConnection1 = new SqlConnection("Data Source=s...string works");
        SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand();
       
        //OpenFile connection
        sqlConnection1.Open();

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
        cmd.Connection = sqlConnection1;
        myv = (int)cmd.ExecuteScalar();
        // close connection
        sqlConnection1.Close();
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 250 total points
ID: 22627914
your select query:
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM myTable
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 250 total points
ID: 22627989
try this

        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
        cmd.Connection = sqlConnection1;
        cmd.CommandText = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM myTable";
        myv = (int)cmd.ExecuteScalar();
        // close connection
        sqlConnection1.Close();
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 22628165
It works but it returns 8 rows when i only have 7 records
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22628191
Do you have duplicate records in DB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 22628231
no counted them just 7
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22628251
Try this:
SELECT DISTINCT COUNT(*) FROM myTable
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22628320
run the commandtext query from your commamd object in the database and then check the results
actually they should match
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 22628324
sorry i was looking at the wrong table.  thanks it works
0