?
Solved

16Gb in our ESX Server. How should we split it up?

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Should we do 16GB as 8x2GB instead of 16x1GB? If we need more, well end up dumping some of the existing DIMMS. Or do we need all 16 slots filled for better performance?

It's a Dell R805
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bereanbs earned 400 total points
ID: 22627907
My personal preference is to go with 2GB DIMMs. There is not a major cost difference between 1GB and 2GB modules, and this keeps some of your slots free for future expansion.
You do not need to fill all of the slots - if your server hardware supports memory interleaving and you install them as pairs, you should be good to go. Even with 2 GB modules, you'll still have 8 pairs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BogdanSUA
BogdanSUA earned 400 total points
ID: 22629071
Go with the 8 x 2GBs, but for CPU optimization (if you're getting 2 CPUs) make sure that 4 of the DIMMs are in 1 bank and the other 4 DIMMs are in the other bank.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 200 total points
ID: 22637624
I don't think this has any noticable performance tax on the number of banks used. The tax is on the buck you pay for Gig per DIMM.
I prefer to go with as much RAM in a set as I can afford, leaving more banks free for future expansion. Now, don't lose sight of the price and the max RAM you can get in that box before making that decision.
0