Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count down timer

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm tring to create a timer that would begin counting down from 15 seconds as soon a my form loads. The counter is being displayed in a label. Once the counter reaches 0, a message box would be displayed stating the time is up. I know there has to be a simple way of doing this, but I can't seem to make it work.
~TIA
0
Comment
Question by:98fatboyrider
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22627991
What version VB.Net?...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ladarling earned 2000 total points
ID: 22628025
Here ya go, you need a timer on your form named myTimer, and a label named Label1
    Private Sub Form2_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Label1.Text = 15
        myTimer.Interval = 1000 '1 Second
        myTimer.Enabled = True
    End Sub
    Private Sub HandleTimer(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles myTimer.Tick
        Dim cVal As Integer = CInt(Label1.Text) - 1
        Label1.Text = cVal
        If cVal = 0 Then
            myTimer.Enabled = False
            MsgBox("Hello world")
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22628053
put a timer component in your form at design time, set the tick time to 1000 miliseconds.
Create a field at your form class as:
      Private due as DateTime;

Then at your form's Load event start the timer as:
     due = DateTime.Now.AddSeconds(15)
     timer1.Start()

finaly, at your tick event:
     Dim lapse as TimeSpan = due - DateTime.Now;
     Dim sec as Integer = Convert.ToInt32(lapse.TotalSeconds)
     If sec >= 0 Then
         textbox1.Text = sec.ToString()
     Else
         textbox1.Text = "Time Up"
     End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:98fatboyrider
ID: 31502534
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22628427
For the halibut...
Public Class Form1
 
    Private WithEvents CD As New CountDown(15)
    Private Delegate Sub TickDelegate(ByVal sender As CountDown, ByVal TimeLeft As Integer)
    Private Delegate Sub CountDownDelegate(ByVal sender As CountDown)
 
    Private Sub Form1_Shown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Shown
        btnStart.PerformClick()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub btnStart_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnStart.Click
        CD.Start()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub btnReset_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnReset.Click
        CD.Reset()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub btnAbort_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnAbort.Click
        CD.Abort()
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub CD_Tick(ByVal sender As CountDown, ByVal TimeLeft As Integer) Handles CD.Tick
        If Label1.InvokeRequired Then
            Label1.Invoke(New TickDelegate(AddressOf Me.CD_Tick), New Object() {sender, TimeLeft})
        Else
            Label1.Text = TimeLeft
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub CD_Aborted(ByVal sender As CountDown) Handles CD.Aborted
        If Me.InvokeRequired Then
            Me.Invoke(New CountDownDelegate(AddressOf Me.CD_Aborted), New Object() {sender})
        Else
            MessageBox.Show("Aborted!")
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub CD_TimesUp(ByVal sender As CountDown) Handles CD.TimesUp
        If Me.InvokeRequired Then
            Me.Invoke(New CountDownDelegate(AddressOf Me.CD_TimesUp), New Object() {sender})
        Else
            MessageBox.Show("Time's Up!")
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Private Class CountDown
 
        Public Event Tick(ByVal sender As CountDown, ByVal TimeLeft As Integer)
        Public Event Aborted(ByVal sender As CountDown)
        Public Event TimesUp(ByVal sender As CountDown)
 
        Private CountDownTime As Integer = 0
        Private TargetTime As DateTime = DateTime.MinValue
        Private CountAborted As Boolean = False
        Private T As System.Threading.Thread = Nothing
 
        Public Sub New(ByVal TimeInSeconds As Integer)
            Me.CountDownTime = TimeInSeconds
        End Sub
 
        Public Sub Reset()
            Me.TargetTime = DateTime.Now.AddSeconds(Me.CountDownTime)
            Me.CountAborted = False
        End Sub
 
        Public Sub Start()
            If IsNothing(T) Then
                T = New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf Me.Worker)
                Me.Reset()
                T.Start()
            End If
        End Sub
 
        Public Sub Abort()
            If Not IsNothing(T) andalso  T.IsAlive Then
                Me.CountAborted = True
            End If
        End Sub
 
        Private Sub Worker()
            Dim timeLeft As Integer
            Do
                timeLeft = TargetTime.Subtract(DateTime.Now).Seconds
                RaiseEvent Tick(Me, timeLeft)
                System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(1000)
            Loop While timeLeft > 0 AndAlso Not Me.CountAborted
            T = Nothing
            If Me.CountAborted Then
                RaiseEvent Aborted(Me)
            Else
                RaiseEvent TimesUp(Me)
            End If
        End Sub
 
    End Class
 
End Class

Open in new window

0