[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to look for the cause of a System.IndexOutOfRangeException

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have web application that updates and creates new records in a database. The application was working fine, but now I'm getting an exception: System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

I did not code this and am not really a strong C# coder, although I can read through the code and understand the basics plus make small changes. I do not have any arrays in this particular page (that I can find).
Any suggestions on where to start troubleshooting this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jgbyrd
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 750 total points
ID: 22628039
Some of the classes you use will have indexes (a collection of some sort).

Simplest thing would be running in the debugger. You could then stop at the error and find the right place the most simple way. Otherwise you should set the options in the application (IIS) to send all errors to de browser, so you would get a  view of the callstack there.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 750 total points
ID: 22628174
you might be using collections, lists means classes from which values/objects can be retrieved by using indexers.
when you do debugging and the error comes then check the stack trace it will give you which function threw the error or even on which line the exception came.

if you can share that information with us we might be able to help you better
0