Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation Cost of Windows Operating System on WorkGroup Server

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the approximate cost of installing a Windows Operating System on a work-group server (file & Print and/or networking server).  If possible, I would also like to know the approximate time it takes to install an operating system on a work group server.  

I understand there are many variables, but a baseline estimate would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nnasir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 500 total points
ID: 22630785
If it's just a stand alone server (no domain) then you can allow yourself 1 hour to get the box unpacked, cabled up, and physically rack mounted.

If you are doing hardware RAID initialising the Arrays can sometimes take up to an hour depending on the size and method of initialisation you use.

An hour for Operating System installation if you have all the drivers on hand and ready.

Stand alone user setup can take about an hour or so for thirty users based on a manual process.

Printing is quick depending on how many printers you have and if you have the drivers ready.

File services can be a pain in the ass if they have a large amount of data to be copied on  to the server; can take a long time.

Add the hours up and multiply by your favorite hourly rate and bingo.



0
 

Author Comment

by:nnasir
ID: 22634429
And what would you suggest is the "favorite" or average hourly rate?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 22638519
$50-60/hr for friends and family.
$75-120/hr plus travel time, depending on the level of support needed.
If you tally up a day rate, charge (1 x day rate)  instead of (6 x hourly rate).

Rates vary per client because some clients will pay for all reasonable time spent solving their problems (thus a lower rate).

Higher rates are charged to clients who want to only pay for one hour of time, even though it takes 3 hours due to their delays, unrelated problems, late arrival, lockouts, slow/infected computers, slow network, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22638527
^ Those are free-lance rates, BTW.
Service contracts with support providers may provide a project quotation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 22656155
You're in Eastern Standard Time so you must be on the eastern seaboard of Australia.

I would be a little suspicous of anyone charging less than $100 an hour for this kind of service.

I would suggest $150 an hour for server setup.

Better to get it done right the first time.





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 25119118
I would like to suggest 22630785.
Cheers
0