Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add image to vb.net form

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-03
I know it is possible to change icon on a vb.net form but what I would like to do is dsplay an image that is contained in a jpeg file.  I tried to convert the jpeg to an icon but it is way to small

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22628154
If you go the the project properties, Resources, and add a new Icon resource you may be able to cut>paste into the VStudio Icon Editor. If you are the artistic type, you might be able to recreate what you want. I am not, so I outsource :-)
If that wont work for you, its probably a job for a graphic designer. I usually hire somebody from Rent-A-Coder, they usually do a good job for like $20 and get it back to you quickly.
http://www.rentacoder.com/RentACoder/DotNet/default.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 2000 total points
ID: 22628172
Do you want to show the JPEG image as the form's icon?
If so you should open it in Photoshop, install the ICO plugin to photoshop.
Crop and resize the image to the appropriate size for icons.. I think 16x16 for that one...or maybe 16x15.
At this size no photo is going to look very well.

If you were talking about showing a picture on a form...just drop a picturebox control and set the Image property to the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 22628219
hmmmm

well...I guess I could go with the picture box

I have set the text to nothing...is it possible to change the color of the title bar to something other than blue?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22637961
Well you can't use a picturebox in the title bar itself unless you come up with your own title bar...this is doable, but means you must provide for minimize, maximize, windows dragging, etc.

I don't think you can change the color in code if it is adhering to a Windows Theme.
0