Solved

Installing SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi
Can someone let me know why when i install SQL Server 2005 on a Server and take either the option to install a Default Instance or a Named Instance, The full package does not install? I don't get SQL Server Management Studio etc which i understand is Equivalent to Enterprise Manager in earlier versions of SQL Server.

I am unable to create any databases.

What am i doing wrong? I have 2 DVDs for this version, but it does not give me what i want. All i want to do is install this version of SQL just like i did with SQL 2000 which was a version i was familiar with.

Regards

big
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 250 total points
ID: 22628078
it really depends, but if I were you I would take the default instance for the first install.

If you're installing express, there is a separate management studio express edition that you'll need to install.

http://www.microsoft.com/DownLoads/details.aspx?familyid=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22628113
Those are client tools and not part of the engine itself.  If you are using express, you need to either download Management Studio Express from microsoft.com or manage it from an existing box that has SSMS installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 22628250
The thing is, i am not installing the Express version. The version i am installing is Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition. Basically the full product.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22628284
Yeah, then just install the client tools from the Cd....
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 250 total points
ID: 22628288
You still have to ensure that Client tools are selected.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22628300
For example, we don't install any client tools on any of our servers.  We all manage the servers from our machines, where the client tools (and engines) are installed.
0