Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SECURITY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SERVER 2003

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are currently running an actiontech DSL modem for internet access.  This has a public IP address.  The modem is directly attached to our MS Server 2003, which acts as a Firewall and NAT with DHCP and DNS.  It is also our domain controller and it 'serves' the internet for workstations.  The DSL modem also has a basic firewall on it.

My boss wants to know how 'secure' we are with that set-up.  Also if their are any good, cost-effective pieces of intrusion detection software for server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:PeelSeel2
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deroyer earned 200 total points
ID: 22628139
Try an exterior port scan with GFI LAN guard.  They have a free trial download and it does an excellent scan...  It is a most excellent product...  Here is the link to the free trial http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.aspx?pid=lanss&lid=EN

The best security approach is always, of course, to lock down everything and only open up what you need.  Usually the firewall one the router is sufficient.  GFI will identify port vulnerabilities and you can close them if needed within the firewall
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 22629210
2003 has a pretty good built in firewall... still, if you have the budget, it would be better to get a third party device.  My recommendation would be a Unified Threat Management (UTM) device.  Something that provides VPN, Firewall, IPS, IDS, spam filtering, virus checking, and other benefits like a Fortinet device.
0