Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i write an end of line character in coldfusion?

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am writing to a file, whereby each string entry in the file is delimeted by the end of the line. However i can't find the end of line character. Right now i'm doing this:

<CFLOOP ... for each string>
   <CFFILE action="append" file="outFile" output="string" addNewLine="yes">            
</CFLOOP>

i.e. writing out each line at a time to make use of the "addNewLine" feature! Clearly not the best way..

.. and so ideally for performance i'd like to concatenate the string and write it out like in one go like this:

<CFFILE action="write" file="outFile" output="entire string">      

How do i insert an end of line char in a coldfusion string?
0
Comment
Question by:paddycobbett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 22628931
If using windows its #chr(13)##chr(10)#    (carriage return, line feed)

If that doesn't work, reverse the 10 and 13
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paddycobbett
ID: 22634738
that did it thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storeytime
ID: 22635141
<br>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 22635270
<br> is HTML, not for an  ascii file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:paddycobbett
ID: 31502547
Sorry, i thought i'd already awarded. Thanks again!
0