Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint custom animation - during slide show leaves out a random bullet

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have multiple slides in a powerpoint presentation, and each slide has a statement with bullet points underneath.  I have applied custom "random" animation to each bullet to react on entry.  Every time I run the slide show it will leave out one or two of the bullet points, and it is always different ones.  I have run it many, many times, and it always leaves off at least one and it is always different.  
Can you help PLEASE???
Thanks...Deb
0
Comment
Question by:DebAnn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 22628214
Snce it's random, I'd guess it's a video driver or hardware acceleration issue. Update your video drivers and then try changing hardware acceleration as described here:

How to set graphics hardware acceleration back
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00129.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22628818
Or try changing the print driver.  BTW, are the bullets images or symbols?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebAnn
ID: 22633722
The bullets are symbols I believe.  I used the bullet feature in Powerpoint.
It does this on more than one computer, so could it really be the video drivers??  These are company computers, so I'm not real comfortable updating hardware, but can look into it if you think there are no other options.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 22634752
If they're company computers, they're probably all the same or similar specs, in which case it could be the video drivers.

But try hardware acceleration -- that will often take care of this kind of thing.

I think the issue is that there are some animations the video driver doesn't like, so it's crapping out on those. Since you've set the animations to random, there's no telling where it will occur.

I think an easier fix would be to change the animations to something you know works instead of using Random. Besides, random animation can be distracting to the audience, so switching to a couple of basic animations might not be a bad thing anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DebAnn
ID: 31502553
I switched the animation to just a couple specific ones and it runs fine.
Thanks so much,
Deb
0