?
Solved

Wanting to install program on server 2003 but dont want all user to see or use it

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am wanting to install a program on a win 2003 server and we have 150 users that log into this server and when I installed the program it put an icon on everyones desktop and thats not what I want, so I uninstalled it and now I want to reinstall it and only have me and one other user to have access to it.
Im sure this is an easy one but im pressed for time any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Smaxon
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 2000 total points
ID: 22628217
If it appeared on everybody's desktop, I guess it was placing it's icons in the All Users path.

C:\documents and settings\all users\desktop
C:\documents and settings\all users\start menu

Install it again, and then just delete the shortcuts from these 2 places..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22629803
First, remove the icon, then alter ntfs permissions on the executable.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22631155
You may want to try the Software Restriction policies.

For example:
Create a Software Restriction GPO and apply to the Active Directory OU where this server object is in.
Create a group in AD and add the users you want to allow to run the program by deny the above GPO
Disallowed all users logon to the server by using additiona rule like the path where the software is installed

This way you don't  have to worry about whether you have an icon or not as the user will not be able to run the program, regardless their permission on the executable. Obviously, the icon in the "all users" desktop should be deleted.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22631190
...then comes a second software and you cannot use that policy anymore because security filtering is not suitable for the second one and you have to create another policy. Hmmm, Americom, this is an argument for ntfs, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22633300
There is no argument here, it just a matter of suggestion and preference. The same policy still can be use if there are more than one software that needs to be restricted. All you need to do is specify additional path. Of course if a different software needs to be restricted to a different group of users, then yes, a similar GPO needs to be created. Or just copy the existing GPO and make small adjustment. Afterall, this is what Software Restriction Policies are created for.

Just some comment on NTFS permission, it's a quick simple way of allow and deny users to execute, no doubt. However, depending on how friendly the programmer writes the program and also depending how familiar the programmer knows about NTFS, changing permission is not always the best solution. The permission you changed, could be reset during program update or upgrades, it could even prevent installer from doing the upgrade successfully. Often program upgrade replaces the exectution file but not changing the file path(althought some does by rarely...). Again, I'm not againt use NTFS permission to restrict software access if that person love NTFS adjustment and willing to maintain the changes during and after upgrades.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smaxon
ID: 22634235
Thanks guys got it
0