[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I reset p2015dn back to factory defaults

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
24,525 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-22
I have a HP laserjet P2015dn that is one of my branch offices. The network recently changed to a different subnet. This printer however was assigned a static IP from the old subnet. How do I get the printer back to factory default settings so it will grab an IP address from the new DHCP server?
0
Comment
Question by:OnemanITdept
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22628317
I think that you need to hold down one of the buttons during a hard reset.

Don't remember which one, but it should be in the manual at the HP site.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tplaya07 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22628331
Turn the printer off. Then hold the Green Go button while turning on the printer. Continue holding the green Go button for at least 5 seconds (but no longer than 15 seconds I believe), then release it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnemanITdept
ID: 22628343
Tried that. But does not work.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:OnemanITdept
ID: 22628409
ok just found out that it's the red button not the green one you need to hold in for 5 seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22628414
you could always set your network card ip address to the same range / subnet, and web browse to the printer and change the ip address
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 22628415
Hmmmm....what is it that makes you say the cold reset doesn't work? You can also try a NVRAM reset, but I don't think that will help any if the cold reset doesn't work. For NVRAM reset, same as above, but hold for more than 15 seconds. Here is some more info...
http://www.printertechs.com/tech/coldreset.php
0