Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract pictures from PPS file

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
3,044 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi, I use XP and I have a lot of PPS files with pictures that I would like to convert into JPG and put into a separate folder.  I found that I can do that by doing one picture at a time but is there a faster way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628345
File | Save As and choose JPG from the "save as type" dropdown.

Or you can File | Save As HTML. The images will be in the folder with the other supporting files for the HTML.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628355
To extract pictures from the PPT slideshow, all you have to do is export the Powerpoint Presentation as an HTML web page. [File -> Save As -> Select .html from the File Format drop down]  PowerPoint will automatically extract every picture embedded in the PPT file and save it to the local folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 31502559
Thank you. That did it.
0