[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to copy data to a VM

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
For testing purposes I created a virtual machine out of an existing computer on our network (Exchange).  I now need to copy a very large amount of data (about 200GB) to the VM.  

I can copy the data to a datastore on the VMWare box, is there any way then to have the VM access the datastore?   Is there perhaps some other way to copy the data to the VM?

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:HeneganIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 22628319
if you bring the VM online and create a file share you should be able to copy to it. You cannot copy to it while it is off though. You could detach it from the virtual switch to give it a new IP address first.
However I would have chosen another server to copy rather then exchange. Bringing up a duplicate exchange server could really cause you problems on your network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HeneganIS
ID: 22628449
I used Exchange because I want to do some tests on the mssage store.  I didn't want to test on a live server.  I can't use the file share method because I can't bring it up on the same network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 22628491
You could create a new virtual switch in your vm and attach the VM Exchange server to it. This would allow you to bring it up. However you'll need a VM of a DC with DNS as well. This could be the start of a test Domain for you. This is the perfect method of creating a test Active Directory environment.
You still won't be able to copy files over to it from your regular network as you need to isolate it with the virtual switch method for the purposes you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdanSUA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22629044
Just creat a new temporary VM.  Think of it like a middle man.  This VM should have 2 NICs on it.  One tied to your production LAN and the other tied to the other LAN where your test LAN.

Move the data to the temporary VM.  Then move it from the temporary VM to your testing VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HeneganIS
ID: 31502562
Perfectly good solution.  Thanks.
0