Solved

Is it possible to connect users not in the domain to a SBS 2003 Exchange Server?

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have roughly 85-90 users that are not currently on a domain. I am wanting to add these users to the exchange server. I'm sure I'll have to create the user accounts on the server, that is a given... but is it possible to add these users to the exchange server with out manually adding each user to the domain at the workstation level? I have not been able to successfully do this myself, and cannot find any information on the internet about the subject. Does anyone have any experience with it?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:pccbryan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22628364
I guess the question is why you would not want to add them to the domain, but yes you are righ tyou can create user accounts for all those users in domain, create mailboxes for them and the such and then they should be able to access email via Outlook Web Access and other means, as long as they have a good account on the domain....
If these computers are on the LAN you really should add them to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccbryan
ID: 22628723
The main reason I'm trying to avoid this is because I would have to create a new user name on the actual workstation and bypass the transfer of the data from the various my documents/favorites/desktop/etc. folders.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 22628845
The whole purpose of a domain is managment, security and centralization...as well as access.
You really should join the machines to the domain, you can then come by and copy their local profiles to their new profile...the transfer of data  is you will, you don't have a lot of workstations, just hit a couple every day till they are all done.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 250 total points
ID: 22629543
The real problem you are going to have is licensing - SBS is hard limited to 75 users - you are over that and it will start rejecting connections (on or off the domain).

I would be using a transition pack to the full fat versions, getting your CALS organised properly, joining the workstations to the domain and getting it done right.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now