Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer has Delay to Power On and Then after 1-2 mins on it will Turn off.

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a custom computer, with ATX power supply motherboard. Today all of a sudden a problem occurs.

I pressed the power button on the front of my case. Nothing. About 20 secs later it lights up, fans start, it boots up and into Windows. I'm at my desktop and haven't done anything yet when it powers itself down.
About 20 secs later, it starts itself up again (at this point I have just been a witness - not touching anything). This time it turned itself off more quickly at about the Windows boot-up process. About 60 secs later it booted itself up again and now is in a cycle but the time between booting back up becomes longer and booting down shorter.

I have tried the following in different steps to try to narrow down a problem:
1. Removing 1 stick of RAM at a time. No difference with either stick.
2. Unplugging everything except RAM, CPU, Video Card. No difference.
3. I unplugged my video card - no difference in booting up delay but it had a long beep when it finally started up indicating no card.
4. Unplugged everything, cleaned everything, replugged in everything and made sure it was all tightened. No difference.

The more I turn it on by pressing the power button in the front of the case, the longer the delay is before it will actually turn on. It's sitting at about 4 mins now between pressing the button and the system starting. The motherboard light is on whenever the power supply is connected and on, by the way.

Is this a faulty PSU?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abbeyjaye
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22628793
1)Have you pressed the display card into the slot well ?
2)have u changed the monitor cable while it was running ?
3) what happens when u connect monitor to built in display ?
4) If built in display let u boot up to OS, install the other display cards driver and change the connection after reboot..
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeyjaye
ID: 22628901
I'm not certain what you are getting at? A bad display card? I unplugged the display card, the power on delay still occurred when I pressed the power button and everything starts up with the long beep indicating my display card is not plugged in, and if I let it sit like that it eventually shuts off and gets into the same loop again.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628918
It's a faulty PSU, almost certainly.  Every time I've seen this, it's been a bad capacitor in the PSU.  One time it was a bad diode, but I'd look really hard at the caps.  

Pick up a new PSU locally, somewhere that has a liberal return policy, and give it a shot.  I'd be very surprised if you ended up taking it back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 22628935
BTW, if you have access to another system, you could try pulling the PSU from the other system and plugging it into the one you're having trouble with, just for test purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeyjaye
ID: 22629608
Thanks knoxzoo - I don't have a spare PSU around or a machine with one that will fit my mb, so off to the store I go. Thanks for confirming my thoughts. I will let you know how it goes.
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeyjaye
ID: 22630913
Ok so new power supply installed... with everything in the box all re-connected, I flip the power switch on the PSU and the whole computer turns on immediately without even pressing the power button on the front. I logon to Windows and all looks good. I shutdown and turn off the power from the PSU and resituate the box next to my desk and reconnect all hardware, usb, etc. Go to turn it on - nothing. The PSU light is on, MB light is on... but nothing. So again I take the box out, apart, disconnect everything except my CPU, Video card, RAM, and try to turn it on. Nothing. Not even 5 minutes later it hasn't turned itself on like it was before. :( I'm so sad... I thought that it was the PSU and it was fixed. Go figure. Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abbeyjaye
ID: 22631396
I got it working :) After reconnecting everything, I had not correctly connected the power and reset switch cables. Doh! But it was a faulty PSU. Thanks all who helped.
0