Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving 2 DC's to a different subnet, anything special we should be aware of, what order?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In our child domain, they will be moving both of their Windows 2003 DC's into a new subnet. The subnet has been created in AD Sites and Services. One DC is a bridgehead server. They will remain in the same site as the building is next door.
 When should we change the IP, before it is shut down and moved or after it has been moved and powered back up?
Should we do the DC that is the bridgehead server first?
Should we restart netlogon services in any special order, ie: Bridgehead server first then the other DC?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:and_the_beat_goes_on
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628695
It really shouldn't matter too much the order. It will work itself out. But you should make sure DNS is updated when the IP addresses are changed. It should be done automatically but you should verify the it's been properly updated and replicated.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22629907
I would change the IP before moving the server if you have it setup to be able to replicate where it is now with the new IP address. This will allow for the replication to happen before it being moved which allow you to know if replication is accuring before you move it over so if you do have issues when you move it you will know it isn't a AD setup issue. Setup the bridgehead and turn this system on first once up and running I would then turn on the other DC. Make sure you do a netdiag /fix after you change the IP address.
0