Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change dns server

Posted on 2008-10-02
13
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
HI,
I have multiple domain controllers and my DNS is running on it. I wanted to change the primary dns server. For example. When i ran "NSLOOKUP" it gave me the IP address 192.168.1.25.  I wanted to know how can i change the "NSLOOKUP  to show up 192.168.1.26. The domain controller 192.168.1.25 will be demote in the future and the domain controller 192.168.1.26 will replace it.  In the DNSMGMT, all the setting for domain controllers are all the same. They all contain event viewer, forward/reverse lookup  and the properties are all the same.  When i do a test on "RECURSIVE QUERY it fail on 192.168.1.26  and it pass on 192.168.1.25. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FonziM
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 450 total points
ID: 22628613
You need to change the primary DNS server in the TCP settings of you network adapter if static IP is configured.
If ip configured from DHCP you need to change server options for DNS in DHCP management.

For recursive query to work, check what what forwarders are configured in 192.168.1.25, and configure same for 192.168.1.26

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 450 total points
ID: 22628656
Sorry, I forgot to mention. forwarders configured from DNS management console
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 150 total points
ID: 22628731
Agreed, check your forwarders on your DNS servers. Usually you point the "All other domains" to your ISP's DNS servers. However, the DNS server should be able to resolve the query even if it doesn't have forwarders. You might want to make sure the root hints are correct. If they are not then you can copy them from a working server.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 900 total points
ID: 22629890
Well when you are doing an nslookup what are you looking up? Are you looking up your domain or another domain? Make sure you have the DNS server you want to resolve most DNS request set as primary in the TCP\IP settings and DHCP. If you are going to shut the server down make sure the server isn't holding any FSMO roles before demote the server if it does you need to transfer the roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FonziM
ID: 22659625
Tried all the suggested solutions and it's still not working. The Setting on the Fowarders are indentical to 192.168.1.26. All the FSMO has been transfer to 192.168.1.25 from 192.168.1.26. I have 7 Domain Controllers total and they all running DNS and they all have the same setting. The server 192.168.1.26 will be demote, after the DNS is correct. The IP 192.168.1.26 is the old DC server and i will be replacing it 192.168.1.25. The DNS has been setup on 192.168.1.25.
When i do a NSLOOKUP-- i get FOR EXAMPLE "DefaULT SERVER : 192.168.1.26.TEST. " "ADDRESS: 192.168.26".
My objectives is to do a NSLOOKUP and get a Default Server and Address of 192.168.1.25.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 900 total points
ID: 22659677
Make sure the clients have the DNS severs listed in the TCP\IP properties without listing the .26 addresses within the properties. Do a netdiag /fix on the servers. Now what you need to is do an ipconfig /flushdns on the clients. Then run the nslookup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FonziM
ID: 22659783
Forgot to mention that i am running a DHCP server. The DC 192.168.1.25 needs to be my primary DNS server and everytime i do "NSLOOKUP i get 192.168.1.26, i need it to 192.168.1.25"
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 900 total points
ID: 22660020
Is the dhcp server giving out the DNS server .25 as primary? Can you post an ipconfig /all of a client computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FonziM
ID: 22660946
Yes, the DHCP server display .25 when do NSLOOKUP.  Flush dns and it's still showing .26 as a Primary DNS on client PC. Ran a test in DNSMGMT _under Properties_Monitoring for the Simple Query and Recursive Query. The Simple Query pass and the Recursive Query FAILED.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 900 total points
ID: 22661134
0
 

Author Comment

by:FonziM
ID: 22688514
Thanks everyone for your comment. I will reward each of you with points. I was able to resolved my Recursive Query. But the issue with my DND is still not fixed. When i do a NSLOOKUP, it still showed a default dns server 192.168.1.26. I wanted my DNS server to showed 192.168.1.25 as a default  server. Do i need to demote the server .26 in order for the .25 to be a default dns server?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 900 total points
ID: 22688556
Do a netdiag /fix on both servers. Then on the clients do a restart, ipconfig /flushdns, then to the nslookup. Make sure the clients are pointing to the .25 address for primary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FonziM
ID: 22721110
Thanks for your help. Demoted the DC and that fixed the dns issue.
0