Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creation of Temporary tables in T-sql

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to know whether I should create temporary tables in the main procedure or in the called procedure, and please state your reasons why.
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22628664
Please state your programming needs, as that will dicate the use or not use of temporary tables, and not whatever I believe.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22628673
The scope of a temp table can only go down, not up.  So if you think you might need the data in the calling procedure, create it there.  It can be referenced and populated by any procedure in the procedure call stack at that point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 22628951
jimhorn

I have a main procedure which gathers data from the database and makes call to  another four procedures. In one of those four procedures I need to load data into a temporary table which is then used further down by another two procedures for calculatioion and data manipulation.

All the execs for the four procs are done from the main proc.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22629671
Then the main proc is where it needs to be created in order for the data to be shared.
0