Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS for Barebones Computer that can remote control a Windows machine

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a couple of older PC's that I would like to use basically to "view" windows machines.  I don't like RDP because I don't want to log off the current user.

These old PC's have various versions of windows, but none have real strong processors or RAM, so I thought I would be better off to have a "lighter" OS.

Is there a Free OS out there that will do remote desktop viewing?

Thanks...
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22628953
Hello joemckamey,

Will Win2K with realvnc do?
http://www.realvnc.com/

Regards,
sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 22629035
Win2K isn't free...is it?  
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 22629072
Nope ... it is not ... if you need a free OS
http://www.linuxlinks.com/Distributions/Mini_Distributions/

I have heard good things about
http://www.puppylinux.org/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 22629090
Do these have Remote Viewing applications that are NOT RDP?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22629107
realvnc would work on all Linux
http://www.realvnc.com/products/download.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22629790
You could use VNC with the existing Windows OS.
A simple web page can act as the remote viewer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 31502578
Correct info, just not much direction
0