[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble running .NET exe from network location

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I try to run a .NET exe from a network location, I get an error.  I looked at the details of the error and stopped reading as soon as I scanned the word "security".  This makes sense; Windows doesn't want you to be running random .exe's from across the network.  But then how come I can run an .MSI and just install a virus instead?  The real question is, is there a way that I can get my .NET exe to run from across the network, without having the user do some voodoo with their network security?
0
Comment
Question by:eXpedo
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22629076
Cite the message, please. Could be http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937624
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22629295
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/01k04eaf(VS.80).aspx

The key to the voodoo with network security lies in start menu - administrative tools/ .net framework configuration -> runtime security policy. If you look at the existing standard security policy on your own machine, you will see what is granted, so that's what you want to do in your application.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 22629695
0