Solved

SATA->USB Harddrive problem in Vista

Posted on 2008-10-02
16
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
I have a damaged harddrive from my laptop that I need to extract som files from. It's a SATA drive and I'm using a SATA to USB adapter. The thing is, it doesn't work. It worked only once, the drive letters from the drive appeared on My Computer along with the internal drives. Since that first time, the drive doesn't appear anywhere. I've tried removing all the USB devices in device manager, it installs all the drivers but still the drive doesn't appear. I've tried it on 2 laptops and 2 desktops, it only worked once on one of the desktops. I'm using Windows Vista Home Premium on 3 pc's and Vista Business on 1
0
Comment
Question by:Brasch
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22629089
Sounds as if the drive is completely broken by now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ggibat
ID: 22629111
If you have tried it on that many computers, I would bet that the hard drive is damaged beyond help.

there is also the chance that you could run fdisk /mbr, but Vista does not have this utility any more, so you would have to find a 2003 or earlier to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brasch
ID: 22629145
well, I don't really think it's that dead. I worked fine 12 hours ago (the one time it got connected). My own thoughts are that it's related to the USB connection, which on 2 of the pc's have caused a lot of trouble earlier. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22629418
try to see if there is a drive letter attached to it.
right click my computer > manage> disk management > right click on your drive if in the list and change driveletters and paths...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brasch
ID: 22629452
not at the moment no. Any solutions with USB I don't know?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22629462
assign a drive letter if there is none. sorry confused by your answer?
you need a drive letter assigned to be able to use the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brasch
ID: 22629569
it doesn't show up in the disk management, but it appears as a storage device in device manager
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 365 total points
ID: 22629579
Seems that usb adapter wont work well, try usb enclosure or hook the drive directly on system board see if it is recognized ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brasch
ID: 22629704
if I put it into my laptop, windows starts to boot as always
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22629712
ahh... maybe when in the enclosure you need to remove the jumper from teh back of the laptop drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brasch
ID: 22629713
got a code 10 in the device manager now (swapped the harddrives back again)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brasch
ID: 22629817
no jumper is on
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22630432
SATA doesn't have drive select jumpers like IDE.  SATA is single channel so no master/slave.



"well, I don't really think it's that dead. I worked fine 12 hours ago (the one time it got connected). My own thoughts are that it's related to the USB connection, which on 2 of the pc's have caused a lot of trouble earlier. Any other ideas?"

Perhaps your adapter died.  Try attaching a different drive to the same adapter.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22630454
If you put back the drive in laptop and it works, so that it confirmed the adapter you use now is not working. Try usb enclosure.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22631856
can you test with another disk on the adaptor? that will confirm what is bad
0