Solved

How I can Stack two 4500G switches

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
2,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Originally we had a one 3Com 4500G 48 port switch on the network, the we added a 2nd 4500G port POE switch. We used the port 25 in each switch as uplink. However when we power up the unit we lost the comunication with some windows and Apple servers, and some Minotal network printers (Apple Talk was disable without user interventiono the printers) We pull out the switch , everithing works.
How we can stack those two switches together to avoid any conflict on the network.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:Holguer
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
This manual:
http://support.3com.com/documents/switches/4500/3Com_Switch_4500_Getting_Started_Guide.pdf
See chapter 4 for how to stack the switches.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
If you are patching from the front, make sure that you use only one cable.  A second cable would create multiple patch, which would confuse the switches and break connectivity.

You can patch with multiple cables on the front, but you have to create Link Aggregate Groups (LAG) on each switch.  For more bandwidth, 3Com offers three ways to link.  Here's one:

10Gigabit uplink module, plugs into the rear of each switch.
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?pathtype=purchase&tab=features&sku=3C17768

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
Comment Utility
I see reference materials at
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/printsafe.jsp?sku=3CR17761-91&pathtype=purchase

Notably, these switches have layer 3 capabilities.
I would suggest checking what IP addresses these switches are assigned, before you consider connecting them together with a cross-over cable.

I.E.  Make sure they have distinct ip addresses for management.
Make sure the new switch does not have any ip that conflicts with any other device on your LANs.

Keeping in mind that a switch with layer 3 capabilities may have many different ips (on different VLANs)

It is best if the new switch started with a blank factory  configuration, and you had set it up specifically to connect to the other.

VLANs and all.   With  802.1Q   tagging on your inter-switch link
(that is, if you use VLANs in your environment).


0
 

Author Comment

by:Holguer
Comment Utility
The IP addresses on the switchs are different e.g (192.168.2.137 and 122). We do not use VLANs in our infrastructure; however, we like stack both units as one to expand our capabilities up to 96 ports.
Any ideas how to do it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Did you read the documentation provided?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Holguer
Comment Utility
I founf from 3Com that the 4500G 48 port POE switch is standalone switch, is not stackable. however you can cluster them  up to 32 units for managment purposes.  (Misleading informoation in part o 3Com due to th swich is listed under in the family of stakable switches)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds  a little confusing.

But, with the support for a 10G link, aren't you getting close to stack speed?  My stacks connect at 10G or 24G.  I bought the 24G stack cable...well, because it was listed with the proper part number.

As far as true backplane stacking...don't know if that still exists without bandwidth limitations.  When switch speeds maxed out at 10/100, having a stack cable or using 2x1Gbps LAG seemed more than adequate.
0