Solved

My motorola A1200 sets the date to 1969-12-31 every time i change the battery

Posted on 2008-10-02
13
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Since some time ago every single time i change the battery of my A1200 it loses the date and time! It didn't happen initially and someone said it could be related with an "auto-upodate date and time" setting but i cannot find it in the configuration options.

Where is this setting? How can i avoid setting the date and time every time i change the battery?

Thanks,

Johann
0
Comment
Question by:JohannRamon
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 22854643
Help anyone?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 22931347
May be this problem is not only with this especific model of phone, someone else have had it with another phone?

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 350 total points
ID: 23065520
it's possible it's faulty please refer to your manufacturer if it is still under warranty here is their web page.
http://www.motorola.com/

You can download the manual from here
http://support.symbol.com/support/product/manuals.do

here is a self repair and updating facility you may choose Colombia from the countries if you prefer on the main page
http://www.motorola.com/consumer/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=48c24e3cfc35a010VgnVCM1000008206b00aRCRD&show=globalSupport&manual=y&ps=y&pg=PG_TYP_00001&selectedId=a5e3c8a5a5523110VgnVCM1000008206b00a____&nav=a5e3c8a5a5523110VgnVCM1000008206b00a____

Don't let the battery run down fully.
Regarding the time.
From the main screen, if you select the Menu button from the top left hand corner, click on the icon World Time or just Time. Change your City settings, your time zone, and your date.
 Then, click on the menu button on the bottom left hand corner, and go to setup.

Hope it assists you.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 150 total points
ID: 23073400
Do you lose anything else like phone numbers, etc?  I doubt it is a setting.  Because of the date I would say it is more likely there just isn't power to keep the date/time and so it resets.  That date and time is the second before the date/time most computers and machines use as the "first second in time."  There is no way I can look at that phone internally to see if there is some battery used for storing things like the time but I haven't seen something like that in any other phone I have looked at.  If it were a computer I would say replace the CMOS battery but in this case I think it will be something that requires a repair by Motorola or one of their "centers."  It may even be a defect as the user above suggested but won't be something a setting or new battery (the one you swap) will fix.  The expert above did provide info on finding a repair facility so hopefully that helps.
Let me know if you have a question about what I have said.
bol
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 23088107
Merete:
In order to use the warranty i would have to travel overseas... i don't think it is faulty because it is the only data taht is lost when i remove the battery and other than that the phone works just fine.

In the first site i didn't find a manual for the a1200 (it is worth to mention that i already checked the printed copy that came woth the phone with no result), now i am working with the second site. I hope to have results soon.

I don´t let the battery run down fully and the problem happens every time i change it even if it is full. I do adjust the date and time every time i remove the battery...

bol: Nope, it is only the date and time that is lost. I completely agree with you "If it were a computer I would say replace the CMOS battery"... i am trying with the online repair Merete said... it is not fast though.

I hope to post again soon with the results.

Thanks and regards,

Johann

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 350 total points
ID: 23091165
Righto Johan, I concur with b0lsc0tt that it sounds similar to a cmos battery situation.
With my mobile phone when it runs low I hear small tone and then using an adapter I simply plug the phone into the AC. I have never removed any battery or changed it.
I also turn it off prior.
Other mobile phones have a base that it sits in.
Maybe your Motorola should be a base. So you rarely have to change the battery.
Do you have a charger something like this>
WPLN4232A
IMPRES Single Unit
Charger

battery-charger.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 23152963
Nope,

The charger is of the mini USB type:

photo.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23163100
Hi JohannRamon,
like windows are you covering all the steps> check your City settings as in the country, your time zone Colombia Time , and then the date.
With windows if I just change the time and the country is wrong or the date is wrong it has to be all three settings.
May I ask do you have to remove the battery or simply plug in this USB directly into the mobile?
Does it use the internet and requires patches from windows updates?
Running Linux?




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 23178709
Hi Merete,

The Zone settings are fine, and they don't get lost, only the date and time.
I plug the USB directly into the mobile. This phone's OS is Unix and as fas as i know there are no updates available.

Trying to remember when this problem start happening i am almost sure it started when i changed the phone case on a "cell boutique" because the old one was very scratched... may be they didn't put together a junction...




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohannRamon
ID: 23282021
Hi,

EWven though non of the given answers have worked, they gave some insigth and  i think it is not fair to keep this question open.

Thanks for all of your help and Happy New Year to you all.

I someone ever knows how to fix this, the comment will be more than welcome.

Johann
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23283926
Thank you Johann, Happy New year to you and yours also.
I don't know what else to offer you, don't ever turn the phone off even during charging.
Cheers
Merete
0