Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad audio jack problem

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Experts,
My x61t Lenovo Thinkpad is having a stereo problem.  Any advice would be great.

When you plug in a set of headphones or Stero y adaptor, the internal speakers stay on.  Normally they go off when an external speaker set is plugged in.  I can get the internal speaker to turn off IF I put the tiniest amount of pressure on the chord going into the jack.  

I called Lenovo and my warranty covers this but the unit has to go to the 'depot' which I have heard mixed reviews about.  They say 5 to 7 day turn around.  

Is there a cleaner possibly that could be used?  I am going to get a vacuum and small straw and try that but is there any other hope?

0
Comment
Question by:ccampan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22629165
This appears to be a mechanical problem. You'll have to open the laptop.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22629177
Sorry, I forgot to ask: Did you try to connect another set? Because the mech. problem could originate on that end.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 22629463
Advice: if you still have the Warranty don't touch, the internal jack is soldering is loosing, let Lenovo guys solve it to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccampan
ID: 22629679
Sounds good, thanks!
0