Solved

Messages disapearing

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have XP Pro SP3 With Outlook 2007. I am hooked up to my exchange server via rpc over https. I also have a blackberry that is activated enterprise with this exchange server. The issue is mail comes into my mail box then disappears. I know the mail came in because i saw it then go away right in front of my eyes. My Blackberry has a copy. And stays their. I have deleted my cached file and allowed it to re-download. still an issue.  
0
Comment
Question by:OneStopPCHelp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22629212
I would check the recocilliation on the blackberry, from memory there is a setting to keep message in inbox or only in handheld.
also from memory under blackberry > settings> advanced options > reconciliation?.
might want to have a huint around if im not 100% been a few weeks since ive had a play on a blackberry.
also check sync settings if software installed on your laptop/computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22629407
I bet that the e-mail is being filtered by some rule or spam filter. I would verify its not being dumped into another folder, specifically "Junk Mail" folder. Check the rules in Outlook: Tools --> Rules and Alerts also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OneStopPCHelp
ID: 22629532
No rules sorry should of mentioned that I checked spam folder and junk and deleted did a search for the email not their. I can forward the email to my self from my blackberry and it will stay then.. If it was a virus scan it would grabb it again when I forward the email to myself .
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22629612
definately an option on your blackberry. check in options email settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OneStopPCHelp
ID: 22629643
would that only effect certain emails?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22629665
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 500 total points
ID: 22630686
Do you have an OUTLOOK filter enabled?

In Outlook --> View --> Current View --> Messages
0