Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office automation on Server without instance on server

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I was just reading something and I am wondering about the possibilities.

I have an application that uses microsoft office automation, but it is done on the client desktop.  I avoided using office automation on the server for many of the reason microsoft says.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257757

But then I read this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/h7eb01hx(VS.80).aspx

Is true?, Can you manipulate MS office object on the server without having to install MS office on the server?

Is this also true for Excel and PowerPoint?''

I would love to shift the workload to the server if what is mentioned above is possible without installing MS office on the server.

Thoughts?

-Chris
0
Comment
Question by:jackzoid
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22629602
there are some 3rd party components that let you create Office documents without having to install it on a server (or a desktop). I use http://www.aspose.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
einarbrown earned 1500 total points
ID: 22684704
What version of Office are you using?

If you use 2007 you are safe:
"Office 2007 supports new Open XML file formats that let developers create, edit, read, and transform file content on the server side. These file formats use the System.IO.Package.IO namespace in the Microsoft .NET 3.x Framework to edit Office files without using the Office client applications themselves."

Earlier versions of office can read the new filstandard (.docx etc) if you download an plugg in to office.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/HA101686761033.aspx

if you want to manipulate older office document (like .doc) you need an 3rd party component as Emoreau points out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:einarbrown
ID: 22684743
You can alsow use OLEDB to read and write to/from excell documents.  Read more here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_23688184.html
0