[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Cisco VPN Client - Deterministic Network Enhancer

Posted on 2008-10-02
16
Medium Priority
?
22,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Client OS: WinXP SP2
[Potential] Conflicting Software: ZoneAlarm, Blue Coat ProxyClient, VMware Workstation and Sprint WWAN Connection Mgr.

I first attempted to upgrade my Cisco VPN Client 4.x with this version and then I uninstalled 4.x and tried a clean install several times.  Every time I get the error below and the installer rolls-back....!!?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            10/2/2008
Time:            6:05:21 PM
User:            WATERFRONTCOMM\lseeman
Computer:      LCS-X60
Description:
Product: Cisco Systems VPN Client 5.0.04.0300 -- Error 27848. Deterministic Network Enhancer installation requires a reboot first, to free locked resources.  Please run this install again after restarting the computer.

I have tried the article here w/o any luck: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1466898&page=1

Anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:lseeman
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22629296
I have tried the following so far w/o luck:

1. Disabled/stopped ZoneAlarm before install
2. Stopped all VMware Wrkstn services before install
3. Disconnected & ejected WWAN card before install

All return the same error above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22629321
I am looking at this article right now:
http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/lp/lp_1680845.asp

I'll update this accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22635329
No luck!!!
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22636055
Does anyone has any possible solutions for this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22636542
Attached is a screenshot of the error I get when trying to install the Cisco VPN client or the DNE udpdate file:
dne.GIF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22636637
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22683811
Still no luck...!

Any advice
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22692051
One thought; Do you have any other VPN clients installed on the same machine such as SafeNet, ProSafe, Netscreen, or globalVPN. These can cause that error. Many VPN clients will not "play well together" on the same machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22692216
No, the only security related apps I have are:
1. ZoneAlarm ISS
2. Blue Coat ProxyClient

Ive tried to shutting down ZA and also uninstalling it before the Cisco VPN install, but no cigar.  However, I have NOT tried removing the BlueCoat ProxyClient yet.....

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22692251
I am not familiar with Blue Coat but I am doubtful either would prevent installation, though they can affect connectivity afterward.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 22692618
As you have windows XP; it would have system restore enabled by enabled and the system would have created restore points. Can you first create a restore point [so we can restore the system to the current state if needed] and then try restoring the system to a date before you started the uninstall/install process of the VPN client.

Now you can stop/uninstall any software which you think is/are/might be interrupting with the Cisco client.

Thank you.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
karawani earned 750 total points
ID: 22702353
This is most likely due to older vpn client install leaving a registered DLL locked.

This should fix this issue when run from your SYSTEM32 folder:

regsvr32 /u dneinobj.dll

I had same problem and the above fixed it. I am on Vista btw.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thaug
thaug earned 750 total points
ID: 22743448
I was having this same problem on a botched install on Vista.  I have been attempting to install the most recent version, which should be the first non-beta version compatible with Vista.  Same problem with the DNE, and when I tried to uninstall the bits manually, I could not delete the HKLM\Software\DeterministicNetworks key no matter what I tried.

Doing a little searching, I found a technote from Citrix, which I assume has purchased DN, that contains a utility to fix up these botched DNE installations.  After running the utility, rebooting, and installing the VPN again, it worked!

Get it here:  http://www.citrix.com/lang/English/lp/lp_1680845.asp

Just a side note about the ZoneAlarm firewall products.  The Cisco VPN Client includes some pieces they use with the ZoneAlarm engine, so it is potentially a problem that it could cause a conflict.  Quite frankly, the whole Cisco VPN Client is one of the buggiest pieces of software I've had to deal with, and I'll be more than happy when I can get rid of our VPN Concentrator and replace it with something that works much better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lseeman
ID: 22744363
I'll try dpk_wal and karawani recommendations tomorrow.....

Thanks thaug for the insight!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr0nd3xtr
ID: 22909619
Running regsvr32 /u dneinobj.dll as karawani suggested fixed the same issue on Vista for me.

Thanks!
0