Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an Existing Exchange server be set up for POP when adding a new SMTP domain?

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a client that recently split off a division.  They set this new division up with it's own domain.  So, we currently have two domains(Domain1 and Domain2) that are totally separate.  However, since each division is small(Under 100 users), they would like to share the exchange server in domain 1 that already exists.  Please keep in mind that each company will have its own smtp domain(company1.com and company2.com).  They would like the local users that are on the same domain as the exchange server to access Exchange the normal way(s).  They would then like to set up Pop3 messaging on the Exchange server just for the company2.com domain users. So, is this possible, and if so, what is the best way to accomplish this?  Thank you for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:jruskey
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ccns
ccns earned 600 total points
ID: 22629325
Simply setup the users under AD and on thier accounts enable pop3 access.. and also you will have to start the service on the server.
(assuming SBS)on server management > advance management> pop3 connector manager, create user accounts for all that are going to be using pop3 accounts.
As they will still have to have an exchange mailbox, but the pop3 mailbox retrieves email from that.
and setup users outlook email as pop3.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:leegclystvale
leegclystvale earned 600 total points
ID: 22629449
Can't you make OWA available using ssl to their users? If not, have a look at this article by Sembee about the considerations for allowing POP3.
http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/03/03/71.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 22629558
They want to use Outlook, so OWA wouldn't work for them.  As far as the server being SBS, it is not, it is Windows 2k3 AD Domain with Exchange Server.  Is it that simple to setup pop3 on an Exchange Server as well?  Finally, I understand that I will just set up their accounts in AD and then enable pop3 access.  How do you tell each account which SMTP domain that they are a part of?  Since there will be multiple domains, I don't want each account to have addresses on each domain.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 22631381
yeah its that simple. I assume that you configured on the public DNS with MX record for the new domain to point to your firewall on your domain1.Also open the port for pop3 on the firewall.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/securepop3pub.html

Just the relevant email addresses to the account to tell which SMTP domain it belongs to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jruskey
ID: 31502591
All Solutions presented will help me accomplish this fairly easily.  Thank you all for your help.
0