Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dos command to force file overwrite

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
12,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
her is my problem, I trying to write a batch file that will overwrite a a file by another.
the syntax that i got is
copy file1 file2 /y

simple enough eh? Only I'm getting Access denied.
How do I force the copy?
Or How do I put credentials in the batch file so the command works?
Or Is the away to use batch files to impersonate a user?
0
Comment
Question by:the_bachelor
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:johnny_the_knife
johnny_the_knife earned 336 total points
ID: 22629342
If you are running on Windows, you can use RunAs to execute commands in the context of another account.  This article provides the information you will need:

http://www.ss64.com/nt/runas.html
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 336 total points
ID: 22629354
If the file is in use, you may not be able to - not without closing/terminating the access to the file....

You might try using robocopy.  Add the /b switch to put the copy in 'backup' mode...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22629404
runas will not permit you to store authentication information.  If you are not an administrator then you may not be able to overwrite the file.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 336 total points
ID: 22724185
Simple.... Sounds like you're trying to copy over a read-only file.

Use DOS's XCOPY instead of COPY, ie:

    XCOPY source destination /R /C /Y

Easy Peasey !! But most importantly, use the /R switch allows you to overwrite read-only files.
0