[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error: Where is system events?

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I recently uninstalled Adobe CS2 on my new Macbook Pro running on 10.5.5 (have been receiving error since 10.5.3). I have been getting the intermittent error message upon startup "Where is System Events?" It then asks me to "Browse" for it. Is it a file that got deleted? How do I restore it? What is it? I do have Time Machine backups but don't know what I should be looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:uzzidesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tullebukk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22631895
System events is located in /System/Library/CoreServices/system events
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 22632644
Check to see what is there first before restoring ... it may be a permissions issue. Try running Disk Utility and repairing permissions on the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:uzzidesign
ID: 22642324
Tullebukk,
Thanks, I found it, and it's there. So, any idea why I'm getting the error? Can you tell me what System Events is? Thanks.
0