Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 Spanish Accent Codes

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
16,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I like MS Word 2007, but there's one little problem with it that really frustrates me. Apparently, the shortcut codes (ALT + 164= ñ) do not work in Word 2007. I know that there are other methods like hold CTRL+SHIFT+~, then the letter&but I liked how I use to be able to do it in Word 2003 with just holding down the ALT key and entering in the #.

In Word 2007, when I hold on the ALT key, I get a bunch of shortcuts in the top ribbon (see attached screenshot).  Is there anyway to disable this so that I can go back to typing in (ALT + 164= ñ) for Word 2007?

What would you recommend?

Thanks!


Randy

Word2007afterpressingALT.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rgutwein
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:redrumkev
redrumkev earned 200 total points
ID: 22630096
Randy,

How are you doing?

If you go to Insert (on the ribbon) > Symbol, you will get the symbol box. I found an N` character like the one you were talking about. You can select the one you need. Then click 'shortcut key...' and another box will pop up, so that you can "map" that key to a shortcut. See the screen shot below.

Hopefully now you can create an easy to use (and remember) shortcut for this symbol that you use often!

Hope this helps,
Kevin

Custom-Symbol---Word-2007.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 1600 total points
ID: 22630369
Hi Randy,

I love this feature too.  It still works in Word 2007. But you must use the keypad NOT the top row number keys.

If you are on a laptop you may need to hold down an additional key to activate the embedded keypad. For example, on my Dell laptop I must press and hold alt and press and hold the fn key to activate the embedded keypad then just enter the number. Works fine. You will see the shortcut icons but they disappear when you press the first number on the embedded keypad. If you press the top row number keys it performs the function show on the shortcut icons. For example 1 is save.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mgalig1010
mgalig1010 earned 200 total points
ID: 22639676
Since I often have to type accents, I set my keyboard layout to US International. With this configured, you get accents by typing the quote key and a vowel, ñ is Alt-n.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 31502599
Thank you for all your help.  Shmoid's solution is what I was looking for.  The problem was that I did not hit the Function key (FN) and the Num Lock on my laptop's keyboard.

Thanks again!
0