Solved

How to reset an D-Link DGS-3024 switch?

Posted on 2008-10-02
9
7,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.
We use this switch for an lan-party, once an year.
Unfortunally, we cannot remeber the username or password we had last time.
Is there an way to make an total reset of the switch?

This is an hurry job, as the party starts tomorrow:(
All answers are very mutch appropiated!
0
Comment
Question by:Masterchrister
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22629861

User's Manual (p. 140)

Reset
The Reset function has several options when resetting the Switch.  Some of the current configuration parameters can be retained
while resetting all other configuration parameters to their factory defaults.  
 
NOTE: Only the Reset System option will enter the  factory  default
parameters into the Switch's non-volatile RAM, and then restart the
Switch. All other options enter  the  factory defaults into the current
configuration, but do not save this configuration. Reset System will return
the Switch's configuration to the state it was when it left the factory
Reset gives the option of retaining the Switch's User Accounts and History Log while resetting all other configuration parameters
to their factory defaults.  If the Switch is reset using this window, and Save Changes is not executed, the Switch will return to the
last saved configuration when rebooted.
 
Figure 11- 9. Reset window
140 DGS-3024 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Manual
Reset Config
The Reset Config option will reset all of the Switch's configuration parameters to their  factory  defaults, without saving these
default values to the Switch's non-volatile RAM. If the Switch is reset with this option enabled, and  Save Changes is not
executed, the Switch will return to the last saved configuration when rebooted.
 
Figure 11- 10. Reset Config window
Reset System
In addition, the Reset System option is added to reset all configuration parameters to their factory defaults, save these parameters
to  the  Switch's non-volatile RAM, and then restart the Switch. This option is equivalent to Reset Config followed by  Save
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masterchrister
ID: 22629984
But how does this help me when i can't get into the configuration?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22630124
Yeah, right... :-(

Apparently, you can use the serial port to connect a computer running VT-100 emulation software (Like HyperTerminal, available in Windows). You'll have to use some CLI described in the DGS-3024 Command Line Interface Reference Manual.
Maybe, just maybe, you'll be able to bypass password checking.

Much more promising: This switch seems to use a battery, most probably to keep the settings. Remove it for 30 min. Make sure the switch is DISCONNECTED from any power source.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22630299
Here's what the manufacturer's site says;  they essentially say to return the unit /
send it out to have the reset done:

http://support.dlink.com/SupportFAQ/default.asp?model=DGS-3024
Troubleshooting > Forgot Password / Cannot Reset

"
Forgot Password / Cannot Reset        Print
All D-Link Managed Hubs and Switches do not have an external hardware reset. If the current Administrative password is not known, the unit must be sent to D-Link to be restored to factory default. If the return period specified by the point of purchase has not expired, then you must return the product to the point of purchase for an exchange or refund. Otherwise, you must contact Technical Support.

Toll free Technical Support is available at 877-45D-LINK (877-453-5465). Technical Support is available from 6am - 6pm Pacific Standard Time, Monday through Friday. Please give Technical Support the number in the subject line of this e-mail for reference purposes.

For D-Link customers outside the USA, please contact your nearest regional office for an RMA. A list of international offices can be found at http://support.dlink.com/international/.

"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 500 total points
ID: 22630350
Well, there seems to be an easier way. The LAN party starts tomorrow.
I just talk to a friend who told me to send the model & MAC address to D-Link's support. They can tell you what the master password for your switch is. They offer phone & e-mail support.
Then you Telnet to the IP of the switch/use console to access the switch, and use the password given and you're in.
Afterwards, just add a new user & password and delete the old user.
THE SAVE settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masterchrister
ID: 22630459
Sounds excellent.
I'll try that first:)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22639038
Failing that, i'm sure the tech support will provide return instructions like their faqs suggest.

Is there a reason you need to be able to manage the switch for the party?
I would think that by default all ports would be turned on and in the default
VLAN,  unless you had created some customizations.

perhaps there is another way of accomplishing what you need without managing the switch...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22686275
Thank you for the points.
Did you have a good party?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Masterchrister
ID: 22693331
Inded we did!
Thx allot!
0