Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to "empty" the data from a mailbox without deleting/re-creating

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are running Exchange 2007 w/sp1.  My question is this -

We have training email/network accounts used for - well, training.  After a training session, I'd like to be able to "empty" them of data, to make them blank and ready for the new training session.  Something like "empty mailbox" or something?

Just want to clear out the mailboxes so that the "test data" from folks training in them is gone and give the trainer a pristine environment again.

Is there a script that will achieve this?  An easier way?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jenmilks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 500 total points
ID: 22629820
Hi,

Your best bet from the a script is probably export-mailbox. You can export the contents of a mailbox to PST and also select to delete the data using the switches -DeleteContent or -DeleteAssociatedMessages.

The other option is to setup and configure the Messaging Records Management so that you can automatically delete the data at a certain time.

Understanding Messaging Records Management
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310756.aspx

Exchange 2007 SP1 Mailbox Management Features - Part 1: Importing and Exporting Mailbox data to and from PST files
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-sp1-mailbox-management-part1.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22631297
You can use exmerge to delete the emails.I have done this in exchange 2003. i am sure you should be able to delete them from exchange 2007 as well.
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_messages_from_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 22632475
Exmerge is not available with 2007 its replaced by the export-mailbox command line tool. It would not surprise me if they release a supported version for 2007.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22633170
Microsoft making things harder  for the administrators.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jenmilks
ID: 31502605
Thanks a lot.  I was really hoping it was easier than that.  I'd rather go the MRM route than install Exchange on a 32-bit OS.  That just seems - short sighted on Microsoft's part.

I do appreciate the responses.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22655054
You still can use exmerge with exchange 2007
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88
0