Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About a month ago I installed the XP Service Pack 3. Beginning the next day, my network connection stopped allowing automatic access to the Internet. Anyone know a fix for this?

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
About a month ago I installed the recommended Windows XP Service Pack 3. The very next day my Intenet (network) connection began failing each morning when I turned on my computer. By right clicking on the "two-computers-with-exclamation-point" icon in the system tray, and using the "repair" function, I am able to refresh the IP address each morning and fix the problem--for as long as the computer stays on. But when the computer is turned off, the problem returns. I have tried downloading a new network card driver (even from 2-3 different sources). I also tried a WinSock fix. But nothing seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Upekrithen
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22629653
are you connected directly to the router or via a another switch?
also look at the power settings to see if your PC powers off any I/O not used (i.e. USB or ethernet ) after idling
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22629958
Do you have a Symantec product installed? There was an issue with SP3 corrupting the registry related to Symantec and Norton products that caused network connectivity issues. There's a microsoft patch for it.
Here's the link: http://www.neowin.net/news/main/08/07/02/microsofts-xp-sp3-patch-fixes-anti-virus-glitch
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Emredrum76 earned 100 total points
ID: 22631122
Are you obtaining your network address thru DHCP or is it static?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Upekrithen
ID: 31502607
Basically, setting the IP as static solved the problem, because it turns out there was no problem beyond the lag time for the connection to fix itself, which was about 7 minutes after starting up.   This question was posted for (by) a friend, and I (Upekrithen) am following up on it.  Thanks!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Upekrithen
ID: 22690531
Sorry about the lack of answer to the questions - they were going to a different email account than was being checked, which has been corrected.

Thanks for the responses.
0