Solved

Automatic Services not Starting after reboot

Posted on 2008-10-02
15
2,757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Alright, just installed windows on a new computer and got everything set up.

The problem is that most of the services that I need such as "Network Connections" and "Themes" won't start automatically even if they are set as such.

If I then enable them the network adapter device status says:
"Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because a previous instance of the device driver is still in memory."

It told me to restart the computer but as you can see the service doesn't automatically start and ....

Anyway time is of the essence, Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ThievingSix
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
Have you installed the Microsoft Hardware Updates, under optional components from Windows Update? Some adaptors have had issues in the past..

Also, are you using unsigned drivers? You might need to get updates drivers off the manufactures website.

Ensure you adaptor is set to a static IP address, to get the system cleanly booted.
You can always try and manually check the DHCP address later if that what you require...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
The drivers are signed, and trying to get updates won't work when getting internet in the first place is the problem. I think my problem is that the windows services aren't starting automatically like they should.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
ThievingSix--This usually is connected with hardware.  But the following may help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310123
Why were you installing WinXP on this PC?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
I'd agree with it being hardware then, what are the hardware specs? Is it validated to run XP in the first place?

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
Some of the files were corrupted on the hard drive so I decided to do a fresh install of windows.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
Also, I now have the network adapter fixed and am able to connect to the internet. But I am afraid to reboot as I will most likly be stuck again. If the services started automatically like they are supposed to I think the problem could be fixed.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
It was running just fine with XP before I formatted and installed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
so your saying that since your fresh install, the network adapter has come good, its just themes now?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
ThievingSix--"It was running just fine with XP before I formatted and installed."
Perhaps a System Restore to before all the problems started?
Was this a home build PC?  I am still not clear on the reason why you reinstalled the operating system on a new PC.  Or was this the original install of the OS?
When you reinstalled XP was it with a slipstreamed version of XP SP3?  If a purchased PC, what version of XP came with this new computer?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
Sorry for the lack of information, was getting frustrated at the damn thing! =)

Anyway, the computer is a IBM Intellistation Z Pro. I gave the computer to my cousins because theirs just fried. The computer had Windows XP but failed to run upon boot because of some corrupt and missing files. I decided just to do a fresh install of Windows XP. Yes, this XP disc was slipstreamed with SP3 and had a couple of other things done as well.

The only problem was that the services refused to load and I got the error stated in the topic start post(randomly it seems). I decided that I must have done something wrong when I slipstreamed and edited the disc so I used a windows XP pro cd that I have used and worked with before. After the new install the services still didn't auto start which leads me to believe that the hardware doesn't accept windows the way it should, to be honest I have no idea why.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Reintall Windows XP with a different CD without SP3. Later you can upgrade to SP3.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
Like, I said I did that and it still ended up the same way. I guess I'll try it again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
ThievingSix--"The computer had Windows XP but failed to run upon boot because of some corrupt and missing files"  Since this was a new PC, you should have phoned IBM for service.  You probably still can.
Did you run System Restore?
Have you run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt?  This should replace missing or corrupted files.  Have your WinXP CD handy since you may be asked for it.
Have you looked into Start|Run|type MSCONFIG |OK|Services tab to see what if any items are running and which are stopped?
Have you looked into Device Manager to see if any hardware has the yellow exclamation mark next to it?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
It wasn't a new PC, did I say that and I missed it? =P

Anyway, I have the old hard drive from the old PC which this replaced. Since I know that HD worked I'm going to run off of it. I let you know how it went tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
ThievingSix--Your first post "Alright, just installed windows on a new computer "
And then your next to last post.  "Anyway, I have the old hard drive from the old PC which this replaced."   What "old PC" and what "old hard drive"?  And what is the "this" that replaced the old PC?

There is little to lose by trying my suggestions.  But I am confused.
Good luck.

0