[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco pix accept traffic only from one ip address

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello, we have a cisco pix 525 and we want to restrict an external ip address from only accepting traffic from one vendor. what would I need to do to do that. i'm fairly new at configuring firewalls and I dont want to open anything that would risk the network. alll comments are appreciated. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hherrera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22629751
I use accesslists to control permissions in and out. For a particular vendor who needs access to a machine, I just enable an accesslist for a particular time period from a particular IP address (assuming you dont want them to have VPN) through to the machine in question, then they can remote desktop or whatever in..

Do you have the ADSM Launcher for the PIX, it makes configuring it a whole lot simpler and convenient?


0
 

Author Comment

by:hherrera
ID: 22629804
thank you for your comment. can you please guide me on how to get hte adsm launcher and the instructions on how to create the access list with restricitons on the ip address. thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 360 total points
ID: 22629900
the adsm may have been already loaded, check out the address of the PIX from a browser, using https://<pix ip address>
Else, you'll need a cisco account to get it from their website.

Can you telnet into the PIX, as it can be done from the command line.

access-list outside_access_in extended permit ip host <vendors ip address> host <your external ipaddress> time-range <Vendors time access>

Start with out time for a test, i.e.
access-list outside_access_in extended permit ip host <vendors ip address> host <your external ipaddress>

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22631076
The thing debugger AU forgot is the access-group command to apply the access-list and make it active.
Can you please post your config? You can get this by running the sh run  command from the command line while at the # prompt. Please copy it and paste it here so I can review it and tell you the appropriate changes to make.
Cheers!
0