Solved

Upgrade

Posted on 2008-10-02
10
2,607 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-26
I plan to upgrade my PIX 515E from Ver 6.3(4) to 7.2(1).
I think the image  requires about 8202240 bytes.

Which command will show how much flash space available for this request.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Tachuynh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22629816
show ver will tell you how much DRAM you have (you need 64MB)
You have enough flash because the upgrade will reformat it anyway.
Words of wisdom:
get a new license activation key before you start. If you have a CCO account, request a free upgrade to 3DES and choose ver 7 or above.
Skip 7.2 and go all the way to 8.0(4) and ASDM 6.13
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 22630502
Hi Irmoore,
This is what happened whe I upgraded a PIX 515:

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Received 8202240 bytes
Erasing current image
Insufficient flash space available for this request:
  Size info: request:8134712 current:1978424 delta:6156288 free:5898240
Image not installed


PIXFirewall# sh ver

Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(5)

Compiled on Thu 04-Aug-05 21:40 by morlee

HOMEFW up 8 hours 5 mins

Hardware:   PIX-515, 64 MB RAM, CPU Pentium 200 MHz
Flash i28F640J5 @ 0x300, 16MB
BIOS Flash AT29C257 @ 0xfffd8000, 32KB

0: ethernet0: address is 0050.54ff.3584, irq 10
1: ethernet1: address is 0050.54ff.3585, irq 7
2: ethernet2: address is 00d0.b73c.facf, irq 11
Licensed Features:
Failover:                    Enabled
VPN-DES:                     Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES:                Enabled
Maximum Physical Interfaces: 6
Maximum Interfaces:          10
Cut-through Proxy:           Enabled
Guards:                      Enabled
URL-filtering:               Enabled
Inside Hosts:                Unlimited
Throughput:                  Unlimited
IKE peers:                   Unlimited

This PIX has an Unrestricted (UR) license.

PIXFirewall# sh flash
flash file system:  version:3  magic:0x12345679
  file 0: origin:       0 length:1978424
  file 1: origin: 2097152 length:3963
  file 2: origin:       0 length:0
  file 3: origin:       0 length:0
  file 4: origin: 2228224 length:131072
  file 5: origin: 8257536 length:308

Please show me whether I have enough flash space?

Tac

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22630694
If you have CCO account, get a file called erasedisk622.bin
TFTP this file to the PIX and let it erase the flash, then tftp the upgrade .bin file.
The erasedisk is the only way you'll be able to get the space you need.
You may even have to do it from monitor> mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 22630806
Irmoore,
 I logged in Cisco, seraching for erasedisk622.bin
 
Search for:       erasedisk622.bin
0 results
No results were found for: erasedisk622.bin

Do you have another way to find it?
Thank you very much


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22630926
Hi Tachuynh,
You can also just run a
format flash:
command to wipe the flash memory - this completely erases it and clears everything from it. Your PIX will keep running because the software is loaded into the RAM.
Then, just TFTP the new image to the PIX and you should be good to go!
One thing to note - check this guide for some help migrating PIX 6.x to 7.x... the 6 software is very different from the 7 and your config more than likely needs to be changed a bit to support the new software.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa70/pix_upgrade/upgrade/guide/pixupgrd.html
And I can agree with lrmoore - skip the 7.x and go ahead with the 8.0.4 software. I don't believe the ASDM will fit on the flash (it's only 16MB) so if you want to upgrade to 8.x be prepared to administer the PIX with command line only.
Cheers! I hope this helps!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 22630945
I've just downloaded rerasedisk611.bin from Cisco.  Is it OK to use it instead 622?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 22630990
Hi Pugglewuggle,

Please tell me what is the command to format flash? Is it flashfs?

Thanks

Tac
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22631156
Hi Tac,
The command you'd actually use is
clear flashfs
Here is the Cisco command reference for PIX 6.3
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix63/command/reference/df.html#wp1130329
Let me know if that helps! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22631162
Please note that flashfs is one word. Just thought I'd mention it. I made the mistake before.
Cheers!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
excelacom earned 250 total points
ID: 22772449
I just want make a note in regard to what Pugglewuggle mentiond above.

You CAN load 8.0(4) and ASDM 6 on PIX 515 with 16MB of memory and it will run just fine.

I just did it very easily by deleting first the files in the flash by going into tools > file management and then with one step loading both the PIX firmware and ASDM.
Then I changed the boot files under system/image configuration, saved the config, reboot and everything was fine.

It tookk me three minutes and I didn't even touched the CLI.
I love ASDM.
 
0