?
Solved

Apache issues - why am i getting a different website when I omit the www prefix from the domain?

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently set up 2 different websites on my linux/apache based dedicated server.

http://www.atzilut.com

http://www.dhoofhaken.com

I set up atzilut.com first, .. and then set up dhoofhaken.com a few days later.

Why is it that when I omit the "www" prefix when trying to pull up the dhoofhaken.com website -- I  get the atzilut.com website?

http://dhoofhaken.com

How can I fix this?  Below are the contents of my httpd_conf, named.conf, and dns zone files.

Thanks in advance,
- Yvan

----------------------------------------------------
httpd.conf (irrelevant content stripped out)
----------------------------------------------------

<virtualHost *:80>
ServerAdmin yvan@atzilut.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/html/atzilut
ServerName www.atzilut.com
ServerAlias www.atzilut.com
ServerAlias atzilut.com
ErrorLog logs/atzilut_log
CustomLog logs/atzilut-access_log combined
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/html/dhoofhaken
<Directory "/var/www/html/dhoofhaken">
allow from all
Options +Indexes
</Directory>
ServerName www.dhoofhaken.com
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/html/atzilut/blog
ServerName blog.atzilut.com
<Directory "/var/www/html/atzilut/blog">
allow from all
Options +Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/html/phpMyAdmin
ServerName mysql.atzilut.com
<Directory "/var/www/html/phpmyadmin">
allow from all
Options +Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

----------------------------------------------------
named.conf
----------------------------------------------------

// Default named.conf generated by install of bind-9.2.4-2
options {
        directory "/var/named";
        dump-file "/var/named/data/cache_dump.db";
        statistics-file "/var/named/data/named_stats.txt";
        #Recursion no;
};
include "/etc/rndc.key";

zone "atzilut.com" IN {
      type master;
      file "atzilut.com.zone";
      allow-update { none; };
      allow-transfer { none ; };
};

zone "dhoofhaken.com" IN {
      type master;
      file "dhoofhaken.com.zone";
      allow-update { none; };
      allow-transfer { none ; };
};

----------------------------------------------------
atzilut.com.zone
----------------------------------------------------

$TTL 86400
$ORIGIN atzilut.com.
@      IN      SOA      ns1.atzilut.com. yvan.atzilut.com. (
                  2004042601      ; serial
                  21600            ; refresh
                  3600            ; retry
                  604800            ; expires
                  86400 )            ; minimum

      IN      NS            ns1.atzilut.com.
      
      IN      NS            ns2.atzilut.com.

      IN      MX      10      mail.atzilut.com.

      IN      A            63.134.253.164

ns1      IN      A            63.134.253.164
ns2      IN      A            63.134.254.164
www      IN      A            63.134.253.164
ftp      IN      A            63.134.253.164
blog      IN      A            63.134.253.164
mysql      IN      A            63.134.253.164
mail      IN      A            63.134.254.164

----------------------------------------------------
dhoofhaken.com.zone
----------------------------------------------------

$TTL 86400
$ORIGIN dhoofhaken.com.
@      IN      SOA      ns1.dhoofhaken.com. yvan.dhoofhaken.com. (
                  2004042601      ; serial
                  21600            ; refresh
                  3600            ; retry
                  604800            ; expires
                  86400 )            ; minimum

      IN      NS            ns1.dhoofhaken.com.
      
      IN      NS            ns2.dhoofhaken.com.

      IN      MX      10      mail.dhoofhaken.com.

      IN      A            63.134.253.164

ns1      IN      A            63.134.253.164
ns2      IN      A            63.134.254.164
www      IN      A            63.134.253.164
ftp      IN      A            63.134.253.164
blog      IN      A            63.134.253.164
mail      IN      A            63.134.254.164



0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 22629953
try to remove this line
ServerAlias www.atzilut.com

and add this line after "ServerName www.dhoofhaken.com"
ServerName dhoofhaken.com

then restart apache
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
khaledf earned 2000 total points
ID: 22629963
sorry
"...and add this line after "ServerName www.dhoofhaken.com"
ServerName dhoofhaken.com  ..."

should be

and add this line after "ServerName www.dhoofhaken.com"
ServerAlias dhoofhaken.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22630673
Because it is a different domain  than your ServerName line for the name-based virtual host.
I would use instead:

ServerName www.atzilut.com
ServerAlias atzilut.com *.atzilut.com


If you want all subdomains of that domain to show the same site.



0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22632480
> Why is it that when I omit the "www" prefix when trying to pull up the dhoofhaken.com website -- I  get the atzilut.com website?

Because if none <virtualhost...> matches the HTTP_HOST, with name-based virtual hosts, the first one will be taken. That's why you get the atzilut.com website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 22633093
Thanks khaledf.  Adding the ServerAlias attribute did the trick.

- Yvan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 22633601
glad things are working as expected.
0