Solved

Internet Explorer cannot display web page

Posted on 2008-10-02
17
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a Dell Optiplex GX 150. It is running windows XP Professional for the last 5 five years.I had Norton 360 1.0 and then 2.0.since last year.Also I have Spysweeper running w/Webroot firewall. A month ago a had a problem with my magicjack. I couldn't make phone calls and after troubleshooting i found out that my web browser was not working. This was the reason why my Magicjack wasn't making phone calls. So, I went to Internet connections and I reset the Internet explorer's settings to their default condition.After this change everything worked fine(IE 7.0).Now couple days ago , My IE 7 stopped working. I noticed it when my Messenger was giving me an error 80072efd that has something to do with connectivy. I searched online about this problem and I tried many solutions like reset the TCPIP,winsock,IE settings and still the same problem. Now, this is something that I have to mention. I use AOL 9.0 and Ican go online. This is the only way to browse online. But if I try to go to for example PNCBANK,WAMU sites, it won't connect. I called webroot support and they told me that I should uninstall Norton 360 . I did it but still same problem. Also I uninstalled WEBROOT Firewall AND still have the same issue. I tried in safe mode and no luck. This computer has 2 NIC's card and I tried both of them and still problem.I double check Internet Properties(Security,Advance,etc) in this computer and compared with my other computer that works fine and everything looks same.Please I need advise on what can be blocking me the IE access. One more thing, I upgraded the IE 7 to 8.0 Beta hopping that it will overwrite any problem but still same. Please let me know what can I try.
0
Comment
Question by:pentiumsale
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22629906
Did you try repairing your stack AFTER uninstalling Norton & Spysweeper.
Don't forget to reboot afer un-installating & fixing.
You could try WinSockFix (www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Network-Tweak/WinSockFix.shtml)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22629915
Oops; You are not using both cards at the same time, are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pentiumsale
ID: 22633520
Thanks Grizzly, I reseted the winsock and I am not using both cards at the the same time. But I reseted again the winsock and no luck. Any other idea or suggestion why this is happening ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22633731
My next idea would be to uninstall the MagicJack software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pentiumsale
ID: 22668553
Hello guys, currently I am using another computer to acces the IE, but I still need to solve the problem on my main computer. I uninstalled Norton 360,Webroot firewall,and MagicJack and still the same problem. Also I tried to use System restore and after it shows Restore Incomplete. Also like I mention it before I was using IE 8 Beta , now I uninstalled and I am using the IE 7 but still same issue. Hopefully this information give you guys a better idea what could be happennig.Another comment, I was looking spysweeper tabs , and by Options there is a big list of items to always quarentine or always ignore during a sweep and there were among others spy cookies Adware searchbar.html hijack , Hacktool:App/Nirsoft.Gen and Virus:Mal/Heuri-e , all of them marked "ASK" (tell the program what to do with the selected items. When the program Asked me after a sweep I chose quarentine and the shows that quarentine failed but after a second sweep they were not found again. It could mean that they still in my system? Remenber that I can't update Spyweeper since it uses IE to update.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 500 total points
ID: 22668598
Run combofix, and attach the log.
See http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22674262
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/HijackThis/Q_23742047.html

Grizzly - please join the discussion of how we recommend ComboFix around here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22674635
younghv: I'm not sure of what you mean exactly by "join the discussion", particularly when such thread is "moderated" by VD. I directed the OP to an excellent tutorial at  bleepingcomputer, to which I can hardly add anything.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22676794
Grizzly,
There is a great deal you can add - instead of just running around all over EE telling people to "run ComboFix".
If you don't know what you're talking about - quit recommending it.

The whole idea of that group discussion was to try to work together (as Experts) and help the Askers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22677436
Now, just tell me how could it be that "There is a great deal you [I] can add" "If you [I] don't know what you're [I am] talking about".
Don't worry, your insulting post will not be deleted.
Thank you for proving me right for not being interested to deal with the likes of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pentiumsale
ID: 22679911
Hello guys, I just came from work, and let me tell you what happen with my main computer. I shoot a comment this morning asking for another solution and I see that there is one. Now, meanwhile, my brother tried the system restore back to one month and it went through. I have IE 7 again .When I tried I did just two days before the problem happened. Now my IE is working even the Webroot firewall still working(since it was restored).Now I just want to let you know what happened and close this question.Now do you think I should run combofix anyway just to see what really happen? Please advise me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22680116
pentiumsale: Glad you fixed your problem. Since you restored an old configuration, I don't see the need to run ComboFix now.
I wouldn't dare to recommend it anyway, for fear of my post to be axed and be treated to some <censored> lecture from a mod.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22686293
Grizzly,
My suggestion was simply an attempt to try help you become more effective.
"ComboFix" - and several other anti-malware applications are not recommended for casual use, by the actual developers.
You are wrong in the way you propose using it and your arrogant responses don't really accomplish anything good.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22686943
younghv:
Speaking of arrogance, have a good look at your mirror.
Moreover, attacking others is usually the way of the incompetent.

But thank you for trying to help me become more effective. ROTFLMAO!
And more thanks for protecting the ppl here from the big bad wolves. Pathetic...

You are so good with ComboFix because you invented it, I suppose. Like Al Gore did for the Internet.

Or you are the author of the EXCELLENT & SUPERIOR guide from bleepingcomputer I recommended to the OP? Moreover, it is in 6 languages, and many posters are not anglophones.

Just put your 'expertise' where your keyboard is. Come up with something concrete that will be better -LOL- instead of uttering disparaging and empty comments on the qualifications of ppl you don't even know.

BTW, this place is full with links to the bleepingcomputers tutorial, and many under your name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pentiumsale
ID: 22714197
Grizzly:
I have Internet access fine, but I just want to make sure there is nothing wrong. So , please I am attaching the CF log for a review.
ComboFix.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22717660
I didn't see anything bad standing out from your log.

You seem to use a camera, a soft phone and some kind of network connected device (Digital Video Recorder maybe?)
Does GTek has to do with your phone?

Just to be safe, you might want to submit the following 2 files to a malware checking site:
- C:\install.dat
- C:\Documents and Settings\Franklin\hybridizer.dll
(Try: http://virusscan.jotti.org/ or http://www.virustotal.com/)

Your computer has experienced some BSOD and memory dumps before. If you don't use them, delete the dumps (.dmp files).

Installing the Windows Recovery Console would be a good thing. Use your Windows CD (See: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307654) or ComboFix (See tutorial).

You can delete the following registry entries:
 - C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" in [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
 - KernelFaultCheck in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Don't forget to uninstall ComboFix: Start/Run combofix.exe /u
0
 

Author Comment

by:pentiumsale
ID: 22822297
Sorry for the delay. I submited the 2 files to a malware checking site and there was nothing found. My computer is working fine. I really could'nt find the reason why IE 7 cannot display web page but your help is really appreciated(Grizzly). i want to close this question giving you the points.
0