[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application works as Administrator but get error when run as Terminal Services User

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have an application written in Visual Basic 6 that may have been initially installed incorrectly on a Windows Terminal Services computer (not sure who installed 1st).  I deleted the app using Control Panel logged on as administrator, reinstalled and the application worked perfectly from the Admin console. A Terminal Services User tried to run the same application and a message appears that a module can not be found. It appears that the user's desktop can't see a component of the application.  I'm not very experienced with Windows Terminal Services and am wondering if I need to set permissions up for a particular user to use this application or if, by chance, the application was installed incorrectly 1st time (not installed through control panel) and if this isn't causing a problem now. Any ideas on what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:KenLevin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VenomSnake
ID: 22630114
Try to find the location of the file the program is searching for, and give users read permission to that file.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22630734
There are applications that won't play happily with Terminal Services.

I run into them often.

There are best practice methods out there to ensure that the program you wrote will work under TS.

I forget the specifics but it has to do with the architecture of TS.

Try this
1. Uninstall the app
2. Go to a command prompt and enter change user /install
3. Install the application
4. Go to the command prompt and enter change user/execute
5. Fire it up.
0