?
Solved

POWER SUPPLY REPLACEMENT

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
HI, I HAVE AN ENERMAX "EG651P-VE 550W POWER SUPPLY IN MY PC WHICH HAS GONE BAD. I HAVE NOT BEEN ABLE TO FIND AN EXACT MODEL REPLACEMENT.  I HAVE GONE TO THE WEBSITES THAT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY RECOMMENDED BY THIS FORUM & I THANIK YOU FOR YOUR PREVIOUS HELP.  HOWEVER, EVEN THOUGH THEY SHOW THE EXACT MODEL I NEED, WHEN I ORDERED IT, I RECEIVED THE 24 PIN MODEL.  IN CONNECTING THEM & SEVERAL OTHER VENDORS I WAS TOLD THE 24 PIN UNIT WAS THE UPDATED MODEL & THE PREVIOUS MODEL WAS NO LONGER AVAILABLE.  THE NEWER MODEL HAS A SPLIT MOTHERBOARD MOLEX (20+4) & IT APPEARS THAT THE 20 PIN WILL ALIGN WITH THE SOCKET ON MY MOTHERBOARD.  HOWEVER, THERE IS NOT A 6 PIN "AUX" MOLEX AVAILABLE FROM THE POWER SUPPLY NEEDED TO MATE WITH THE 6 PIN SOCKET ON THE MOTHERBOARD.  ALSO, THE FAN MOLEX CONNECTOR IS NOT AVAILABLE.  ANY SUGGESTIONS FOR A REPLACEMENT FROM A DIFFERENET MANUFACTURER.  OR, DO YOU HAVE ANY IDEAS HOW I CAN MODIFY THE 24 PIN MODEL, PERHAPS USING THE CABLES FROM THE OLDER MODEL.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP,  CLARKE
PS, PLEASE EXCUSE THE CAPS, THE EYES ARE NOT AS GOOD AS THEY WERE ONCE..
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 1500 total points
ID: 22630001
Hi there, your simplest solution is to buy a 24 pin to 20 pin power cable adaptor.  Most computer hardware stores should have them in stock for ~$10.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22630385
What motherboard do you have?

Also, please take off Caps Lock. All caps is difficult to read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 22642063
Thank you, for the suggestion for the convertor cable.  My problem is not the 24 pin molex, it is already split into a 20 pin section and a 4 pin section.  The problem is the availability of the 6 pin "AUX"  cable to the MB.  However,  your idea got me looking for other available conversion cables.  I found at the WMC-Group a 20 to 20 pin cable with a 6 pin AUX connector that i believe will do the job .  So thanks again for your help.  Clarke
0