[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software Documentation

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Continue from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_23780237.html#a22621802.

I would like to zoom in to the technical documention aspect of software documentation.
What is the best approach to document the software since I have only the source code to refer to at this moment?
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 22630059
you can do reverse engineering to generate UML diagrams (class, packages, activity, etc.) from the source code.
You can do it with Visual Studio Team Edt. and Visio, or you can use some 3rd party tool like IBM's Rational reverse engineering tools.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PlatoConsultant
PlatoConsultant earned 1000 total points
ID: 22631312
i have seen a tool    "Understand " from SCItool it  is a tool to understand software documentation...
sci understand is an easy to use tool to understand complex source code and generating documentation from different source code it supports all the languages.

above mentioned tools made UML models for understanding classes and their hierarchy they do not show the actual sequence flow.
 
http://www.scitools.com/products/understand/

The swiss army knife of tools for source navigation, code understanding and static analysis - useful for every practicing software engineer. Fast and easy to use, it is a programmers IDE oriented at maintenance tasks. It supports C/C++/C# and Java
0