Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Single Domain Controller From Scratch

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have single standalone Windows 2003 domain controller that crashed with no system state backup, the server had a number of machines connected to the domain.  

What is best way to rebuild this domain now from scratch so it is seamless to the workstatioin joined to the prior crashed domain controller?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:web-exp
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 1200 total points
ID: 22630054
Without a backup, you won't have a seamless re-creation.  What you'll have to do is reload the domain controller, and re-join each workstation to the domain.  the workstations were connected to the old domain controller using a trust relationship.  Your new domain controller is just that, a NEW domain controller - one that the PCs will not trust until you tell them to (and vice-versa, the domain controller won't trust the PCs).
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 22630055
You can't.  Not without purchasing uMove software from www.utools.com

Without that software, you would need to revive the machine or rejoin every domain workstation.

How exactly did it crash?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hardeep_Saluja
Hardeep_Saluja earned 300 total points
ID: 22631210
Hi

Does that starts up in normal mode or not????

If it does not, start in Directory services restore mode >>>

Change following registry key>
HKLM\system\CCS\control \productoptions
Change "LanmanNT to "ServerNT"
Restart the server, it will not be DC anymore.. and it will start in normal mode as well .. Go ahead and proceed for new setup
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 22631211
Please let me know..
Thanks
Hardeep Saluja
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 100 total points
ID: 22631329
Well, I agree with everyone above:

Everyone is simply saying: you can't rebuild and have it work right, you are essentially building a new domain.

Everyone is also asking for more info on the crash itself, we might be able to put a heartbeat back into it. I would say about 90% of the time we can revive it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:web-exp
ID: 31502617
thanks for the suggestions the domain was rebuilt from scratch; it was an array failure that caused this crash.  
0