Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send alerts to a group from Companyweb

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,

Can I setup the alerts on "Companyweb" (Sharepoint in SBS2003) to be sent to a group instead of me (the owner of the site).

Say I created a Discussion Board where users post useful information.  Multiple members of the same department post articles in this DB but so far only the owner of the site (Administator) is alerted. Not very useful.

Is there a way to setup the Alerts to be sent to a group instead of the owner ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:unisolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 22630240
Site Actions ->Site Settings


Once in Site Settings click on 'People and Groups' on the left hand side. Here you can select the group and users you wish to email. The select the Actions menu and choose 'Email users'




0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jtarabay earned 375 total points
ID: 22637156
The easiest way to do this is for each of the Discussion board users to go to the discussion board, and setup an alert for themself.  Have them:

1. Browse to the board
2. On the left hand site, click "Alert me."
3. Have them select preferences for the alerts.
4. Click "OK"

You could also create an e-mail enabled security group in active directory, and set the administrator of the site, or the secondary administrator of the site to this group, and add everyone who needs to get alerts to that group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unisolutions
ID: 31502620
That'll have to do thanks, this is an SBS WSS not a full blown so...

Thanks
0