Solved

Restarting PPPoE on Untangle

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have untangle installed in router mode with a static IP on the LAN side and PPPoE to the ISP.
The PPPoE link seems to be a bit unreliable and I am rebooting the server to fix the problem using the console.

I an thinking that it might be quicker to get a shell prompt and type in some command to restart the PPPoE.

Any ideas what the commands would be to stop , start & get status of the PPPoE would be?

Is there an easy way through the web interface?
0
Comment
Question by:bevhost
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dennisonz
ID: 22633377
You can open a console and try to restart the network:

"service network restart"

This would reconnect your PPPoE

To get the status of all your network connection including PPPoE:

"service network status" and look for PPPoE
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 22638370
I tried these...
I get

zsh: command not found: service

Are your sure this is for untangle firewall?

Anyhow this looks like it would restart all the network interfaces not just PPPoE.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 500 total points
ID: 22699896
I see Untangle is debian based, so maybe
cd /etc/init.d
ls *dsl*
once found the dsl control, you can simply
./dsl-program restart

other thing you can easily do is
/etc/init.d/network restart
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 31502634

I cannot see any dsl program in there except ppp.
Restarting that does nothing.

Also there is no 'network' but there is a 'networking'
This shuts down all the interfaces including ethernet LAN and restarts them all.

I still cannot find how to get a status.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 22706646
We have had some noisy hum removed from our DSL line and now it is staying up much better.
0