Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update version

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to find out where I can find the OS update for this device and how to do it. I looked on the Cisco Website but could not find it.. the product is AIR-WLC2106-K9
 Cisco 2106 Wireless LAN Controller for up to six Cisco access points
 
0
Comment
Question by:TonyEF
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 800 total points
ID: 22630363
You need a current support contract with Cisco for IOS updates.
There are other ways to get the IOS images such as IOSHunter, but using an image that is not supplied to you directly from Cisco may void the warranty on your device.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 1200 total points
ID: 22631179
That's right - you need a SmartNET contract. These can be obtained from companies like CDW. Just give them or your reseller a call to get a quote.
One note on IOS hunter and other such tools - it is ILLEGAL to obtain IOS software if you don't own a license for it or don't have a valid support contract.
If this device is owned by a company and not by you individually, I strongly recommend against it for legal compliance reasons.
Once you get the contract, you can login with your CCO account here to download the updates: http://tools.cisco.com/support/downloads/go/Redirect.x?mdfid=280954465
Cheers! Let me know if that helps! :)
0