Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import Outlook 2003 PST. files without admin priviledges

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I archived my Outlook emails and then copied the pst. file to a dvd. When I attempt to import them into my home computer, I get an error message that states that I lack the necessary admin rights to perform such an operation. Is there a way to overcome this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 22630341
you need to have write permissions, so you need to copy it to your hard drive firstly...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22630927
Hello brightfarm,

You may need to Take Ownership of a File in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

Hope this helps!
war1
0